Australian Studies Programme  

School of English and American Studies - Eötvös Loránd University   

1088 Budapest, Rákóczi út 5. office 406,  phone: (36-1) 485 52 00 extension 4399, email: ausprog[at]seas3.elte.hu     

 

 

other Australian Programs in Hungary:

 

FILM CLUB

 

 

Cecilia Gall of the Australian Studies Programme initiated and has been organising a monthly

 

Australian Film Club

 

at

ELTE SEAS

since 2010

 

 

Follow the club on

https://www.facebook.com/ausztralfilmklub

(Our thanks go to József Dojcsár for maintaining the facebook profile so enthusiastically!)

 

 

 

 

 

The following films have been screened since 2010:

- The films are presented in reverse chronological order first, then alphabetically -

 

 

 

2019
November Spotswood (The Efficiency Expert)
October The Dead Lands (NZ)
September Breath
May Out of the Blue (NZ)
April The Daughter
March Australia Day
February Ladies in Black
   
2018
November Sweet Country
October Goldstone
September Romulus My Father
May Noise
April Last Cab to Darwin
March Home Song Stories
February Beautiful  Kate
January Lucky Miles
   
2017
November The Rabbit Proof Fence
October The Daughter
September Two Hands
May What We Do in the Shadows
April Evil Angel
March Hunt for the Wilderpeople
February The Dressmaker
January The Black Balloon
   
2016
October The Piano
September Dogs in Space
May The Little Death
April The Water Diviner
March The Tracker
February He Died with a Felafel in his Hand
January Predestination
   
2015
December The Castle
November Mr. Pip
October The Devil's Playground
September Mad Max (3 films)
June Mental
May Charlie's country
April Gallipoli
March Wake in Fright
February Tracks
January Ned Kelly
   
2014
December Crocodile Dundee
November Walkabout
October The Rover
September Satellite Boy
June Sapphires
May Last Ride
April Mystery Road
March Proof
February Mary and Max
January The Plumber
   
2013
December Dating the Enemy
November Dingo
October The Club
September Shine
May Love and other Catastrophes
April The Last Wave
March Eye of the Storm
February Beneath Clouds
January The Dish
   
2012
December Mrs Carey's Concert
November Oyster Farmer
October Gettin' Square
September Ten Canoes
June Red Dog
May Oranges and Sunshine
April Coca Cola Kid
March High Tide
February Unfinished Sky
January Animal Kingdom
   
2011
December Yolngu Boy
November The Whale Rider
October Strictly Ballroom
September Lantana
June Proposition
May Where the Green Ants Dream
April The Tree
March Sunday Too Far Away
February Picnic at Hanging Rock
January Priscilla - Queen of the Desert
   
2010
December Muriel’s Wedding
November Japanese Story
October Bran Nue Day
September Jindabyne

 

 

  1. Animal Kingdom

  2. Australia Day

  3. Beautiful Kate

  4. Beneath Coulds

  5. The Black Balloon

  6. Bran Nue Day

  7. Breath

  8. The Castle

  9. Charlie's Country

  10. The Club

  11. The Coca-Cola Kid

  12. Crocodile Dundee

  13. The Daughter

  14. Dating the Enemy

  15. The Daughter

  16. The Dead Lands

  17. The Devil's Playground

  18. Dingo

  19. The Dish

  20. Dogs in Space

  21. The Dressmaker

  22. Evil Angel

  23. The Eye of the Storm

  24. Gallipoli

  25. Gettin’ Square

  26. Goldstone

  27. He Died with a Felafel in his Hand

  28. High Tide

  29. Home Song Stories

  30. Hunt for the Wilderpeople

  31. Japanese Story

  32. Jindabyne

  33. Ladies in Black

  34. Lantana

  35. Last Cab to Darwin

  36. Last Ride

  37. The Last Wave

  38. The Little Death

  39. Love and other Catastrophes

  40. Lucky Miles

  41. Mad Max (3 films)

  42. Mary and Max

  43. Mental

  44. Mr Pip

  45. Mrs Carey's Concert

  46. Muriel's Wedding

  47. Mystery Road

  48. Ned Kelly

  49. Noise

  50. Oranges and Sunshine

  51. Out of the Blue (NZ)

  52. Oyster Farmer

  53. The Piano

  54. Picnic at Hanging Rock

  55. The Plumber

  56. Predestination

  57. Priscilla - Queen of the Desert

  58. Proof

  59. The Proposition

  60. The Rabbit Proof Fence

  61. Red Dog

  62. Romulus My Father

  63. The Rover

  64. Sapphires

  65. Satellite Boy

  66. Shine

  67. Spotswood (The Efficiency Expert)

  68. Strictly Ballroom

  69. Sunday Too Far Away

  70. Sweet Country

  71. Ten Canoes

  72. The Tracker

  73. Tracks

  74. The Tree

  75. Two Hands

  76. Unfinished Sky

  77. Wake in Fright

  78. Walkabout

  79. Whale Rider

  80. What We Do in the Shadows

  81. Where the Green Ants Dream

  82. Yolngu Boy

  83. The Water Diviner

 

 This was the poster for the first screening:

 

 

 

                                                                 © Eszter Gall

 

 

back to top

 

<><><><>

 

 

 

 

 

 

 © Australian Studies Programme ELTE, Budapest