Australian Studies Programme  

School of English and American Studies - Eötvös Loránd University   

1088 Budapest, Rákóczi út 5. office 406,  phone: (36-1) 485 52 00 extension 4399, email: ausprog[at]seas3.elte.hu     

 

 

other Australian Programs in Hungary:

 

FILM CLUB

 

 

Cecilia Gall of the Australian Studies Programme initiated and has been organising a monthly

 

Australian Film Club

 

at

ELTE SEAS

since 2010

 

 

Follow the club on

https://www.facebook.com/ausztralfilmklub

(Our thanks go to József Dojcsár for maintaining the facebook profile so enthusiastically!)

 

 

 

 

 

The following films have been screened since 2010:

- The films are presented in reverse chronological order first, then alphabetically -

 

 

 

2019
November  
October  
September Breath
May Out of the Blue (NZ)
April The Daughter
March Australia Day
February Ladies in Black
   
2018
November Sweet Country
October Goldstone
September Romulus My Father
May Noise
April Last Cab to Darwin
March Home Song Stories
February Beautiful  Kate
January Lucky Miles
   
2017
November The Rabbit Proof Fence
October The Daughter
September Two Hands
May What We Do in the Shadows
April Evil Angel
March Hunt for the Wilderpeople
February The Dressmaker
January The Black Balloon
   
2016
October The Piano
September Dogs in Space
May The Little Death
April The Water Diviner
March The Tracker
February He Died with a Felafel in his Hand
January Predestination
   
2015
December The Castle
November Mr. Pip
October The Devil's Playground
September Mad Max (3 films)
June Mental
May Charlie's country
April Gallipoli
March Wake in Fright
February Tracks
January Ned Kelly
   
2014
December Crocodile Dundee
November Walkabout
October The Rover
September Satellite Boy
June Sapphires
May Last Ride
April Mystery Road
March Proof
February Mary and Max
January The Plumber
   
2013
December Dating the Enemy
November Dingo
October The Club
September Shine
May Love and other Catastrophes
April The Last Wave
March Eye of the Storm
February Beneath Clouds
January The Dish
   
2012
December Mrs Carey's Concert
November Oyster Farmer
October Gettin' Square
September Ten Canoes
June Red Dog
May Oranges and Sunshine
April Coca Cola Kid
March High Tide
February Unfinished Sky
January Animal Kingdom
   
2011
December Yolngu Boy
November The Whale Rider
October Strictly Ballroom
September Lantana
June Proposition
May Where the Green Ants Dream
April The Tree
March Sunday Too Far Away
February Picnic at Hanging Rock
January Priscilla - Queen of the Desert
   
2010
December Muriel’s Wedding
November Japanese Story
October Bran Nue Day
September Jindabyne

 

 

  1. Animal Kingdom

  2. Australia Day

  3. Beautiful Kate

  4. Beneath Coulds

  5. The Black Balloon

  6. Bran Nue Day

  7. Breath

  8. The Castle

  9. Charlie's Country

  10. The Club

  11. The Coca-Cola Kid

  12. Crocodile Dundee

  13. The Daughter

  14. Dating the Enemy

  15. The Daughter

  16. The Devil's Playground

  17. Dingo

  18. The Dish

  19. Dogs in Space

  20. The Dressmaker

  21. Evil Angel

  22. The Eye of the Storm

  23. Gallipoli

  24. Gettin’ Square

  25. Goldstone

  26. He Died with a Felafel in his Hand

  27. High Tide

  28. Home Song Stories

  29. Hunt for the Wilderpeople

  30. Japanese Story

  31. Jindabyne

  32. Ladies in Black

  33. Lantana

  34. Last Cab to Darwin

  35. Last Ride

  36. The Last Wave

  37. The Little Death

  38. Love and other Catastrophes

  39. Lucky Miles

  40. Mad Max (3 films)

  41. Mary and Max

  42. Mental

  43. Mr Pip

  44. Mrs Carey's Concert

  45. Muriel's Wedding

  46. Mystery Road

  47. Ned Kelly

  48. Noise

  49. Oranges and Sunshine

  50. Out of the Blue (NZ)

  51. Oyster Farmer

  52. The Piano

  53. Picnic at Hanging Rock

  54. The Plumber

  55. Predestination

  56. Priscilla - Queen of the Desert

  57. Proof

  58. The Proposition

  59. The Rabbit Proof Fence

  60. Red Dog

  61. Romulus My Father

  62. The Rover

  63. Sapphires

  64. Satellite Boy

  65. Shine

  66. Strictly Ballroom

  67. Sunday Too Far Away

  68. Sweet Country

  69. Ten Canoes

  70. The Tracker

  71. Tracks

  72. The Tree

  73. Two Hands

  74. Unfinished Sky

  75. Wake in Fright

  76. Walkabout

  77. Whale Rider

  78. What We Do in the Shadows

  79. Where the Green Ants Dream

  80. Yolngu Boy

  81. The Water Diviner

 

 This was the poster for the first screening:

 

 

 

                                                                 © Eszter Gall

 

 

back to top

 

<><><><>

 

 

 

 

 

 

 © Australian Studies Programme ELTE, Budapest